Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mercury poisening from fillings/HIV status
Mar 26, 2005

Have doubted my HIV + status for some time. Began Sustive just after having 11 mercury fillings over 30yrs old removed and going through extreme detox via IV, suppliment and anti-oxidents. Over the coarse of the following several months my viral load went to a completely undetectbable level and I have a ratio of 3. Have felt absolutely great for 3 years. And all labs support that great feeling of health. Was told I would probobly test Neg due to status but am considered positive. Understand how HIV hides in the body etc. I can't find a Med DR. that is able to address any relationship to the possibility of mis diagnosis. Understand no studies have been done on relationship of mercury and HIV. The Dentist that performed the extraction of mercury from my teeth said he has dealt with numerous misdiagnosis of Lukymia, Lymphoma, MS and HIV some time after extraction of "old" mercury. But can offer no hard evidence.

Frustrated.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Frustrated,

I do not believe mercury fillings cause medical problems. In addition, I know of no sound scientific data to support removal of old mercury fillings or "extreme detox via IV, supplements and anti-oxidants" (in relationship to mercury fillings).

If you are indeed HIV positive, you will not subsequently test HIV negative as a result of these very questionable therapies or even from the removal of all your teeth!

That the "dentist" who performed the extractions claims to have dealt with "numerous misdiagnoses of leukemia, lymphoma, MS and HIV sometime after extraction of old mercury, but can offer no hard evidence," should send up about a gazillion red flags that maybe this guy got his dental license on the Home Shopping Network.

I recommend you see an HIV specialist to review your concerns and treatment options.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Family in Need & Donamation Info
Next
rapid testing results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement