Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive risk of transmission
Mar 9, 2005

My partner of 26 years and I have an open arrangement. He does not like condoms, so rarely has anal sex with other men. However, he said that statistics confirm no risk of transmission to the inserter from the receiver. I want an unbiased opinion (supported with research) to confirm or deny this statement. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I strongly disagree with your partner's opinion that "statistics confirm no risk of transmission to the inserter from the receiver." The estimated per-episode risk of unprotected insertive anal sex with an HIV-positive or unknown-status partner is approximately 0.06% (6 in 10,000). This risk, although 4-14 times less than that estimated for unprotected receptive anal intercourse, remains significant. The supportive research can be found in the American Journal of Epidemiology 1999;150(3):306-311. The article "Per-contact risk of human immunodeficiency virus transmission between male sexual partners" was authored by E. Vittinghoft et al.

Your partner should be tested for HIV and other STDs. You should protect your health by insisting on safe sex at all times.

Good luck. Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Irresponsible HIVers?
Next
don't remember if condom broke, scared!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement