Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Same medication for 10 years
Jan 28, 2005

Dear Dr. Bob, As a long time survivor or HIV since 1987, The past seven years, I have been on the same meds; Crixivan, Zerit and Epivir. My numbers have been relatively stable during this time, but with the new drugs available, is it time to maybe consider new therapy?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Well as much as I agree with the general philosophy of "if it ain't broke, don't fix it," I would agree there are more potent, less toxic and more convenient medications available that might be desirable replacements for your Crixivan and Zerit. Talk to your HIV specialist and review your available options with him. Chances are, depending on your resistance profile, you have some very attractive alternative regimens to seriously consider. Also, check the information in our Switching Treatment expert forum.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
vitamine C daily
Next
Could this be a Thyroid issue?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement