Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VERY PARANOID NY'ER
Jul 4, 2004

I was hoping you could abswer a question for me. I was out last night and was kissing someone in a bar. It wasn't for along time but there was defintiely saliva exhange. When I got home I relized that I had a small canker sore in my mouuth and that I also had bitten the inside of my cheek at dinner. Neither was bleeding but I am a very paranoid NY'er and am a little freaked this morning that there is the possibility of HIV transmission. Am I overreacting? If you could e-mail meat the above e-mail address I would really appreciate it. Thanks Paul

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Very Paranoid NY'er Paul,

I'll be brief:

1. Yes, you are overreacting. (Just check the archives for a more detailed discussion of why "a kiss is just a kiss," even with the small canker sore in your "mouth" and bitten cheek.

2. It's quite impossible to "e-mail meat."

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
worried from malta
Next
Please respond - I am horribly worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement