Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New Fill & Lymph Nodes
Mar 30, 2004

Hi There Dr. Frascino,

I went ahead and had my third New-Fill treatment in SF (per your advise). I also got the results of my biopsy, which was Hodgkins NS. I've now moved from Las Vegas to Dallas. My Oncologist has run me thru various test, and I think I'm early stage. My T-Cells and Viral load are all good. So, I'm hoping to continue working and deal with this as another issue to survive. Thanks for your help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Sorry to hear about the results of your biopsy. As we anticipated, the lymph node problem was not related to New-Fill. New-Fill is immunologically inert, which means it should not cause any immunologically based reactions. That's one of the reasons I feel it's safer than silicon or many other filler products.

A "good" T-cell count should help in your battle to fight Hodgkin's. Yes, viewing this as another issue to survive is a healthy perspective on this new challenge. Make sure your oncologist is HIV-savvy or, at least, that he or she communicates regularly with your HIV/AIDS specialist. Both HIV and Hodgkin's will need to be treated simultaneously and aggressively and there may be drug interactions that will need to be monitored closely.

I hope you are enjoying your new home in Dallas. Do you have a thing for cowboys? By all means, stay away from Crawford, Texas. I've heard some undesirables have ranches there.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Is New Fill painful?
Next
What is normal?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement