Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Using Androgel
Feb 16, 2004

Dr. Bob,

I am getting different advice about androgel. One doctor, my urologist prescribed its use, even though I had a high PSA count. He did a prostrate biopsy, and it was ok.

My new primary care doctor, suggested he would not recommend using Androgel with the high PSA. He is an internist.

What do you think. By the way I am fixing to take a "pulled" blood test and a new PSA count this Friday.

Thanks, Robert

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Robert,

As with all medications, you have to weigh the risks against the benefits. The risk is that androgens are contraindicated in men with cancer of the breast or know or suspected cancer of the prostate. A high PSA could indicate an underlying prostate cancer or could be due to other non-cancer related conditions like BPH (benign prostatic hypertrophy). The urologist is the specialist as far as the prostate is concerned. If he's confidant there is no "known or suspected" prostate cancer and you have a clear indication for using AndroGel (hypogonadism), then his recommendation is the one I would follow. On the other hand, if you don't really have a documented need for testosterone supplementation, why take a risk?

One way or the other, your urologist should monitor your elevated PSA periodically.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob


Previous
testosterone
Next
Possible anemia..what to do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement