Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oral procrit????
Jan 6, 2004

Hey Dr. Bob,

Wonderful site! I just found it and love reading your replies -- particularly the funny responses to those worried wells in the sex forum! Well, I'm confirmed positive and anemia. The doctor mentioned procrit shots but the thought of going to the office 3 times a week for painful injections isn't all that appealing to me. Of course I'm not happy about being so wiped out that I don't feel like getting out of bed let alone going to the gym. So my question is can I take procrit orally? My doc wasn't sure. Happy Holidays Dr. Bob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your doc "wasn't sure" if you could take Procrit orally? Well, I'm sure, and the answer is no, unfortunately you cannot. That's the bad news. Now for the good news. Who said anything about "painful injections three times per week" at the "office?" First off, Procrit therapy does not require repeated trips to the doctor's office. It's self-administered in the comfort of your own home. Next, once-a-week treatments have been found to be as effective as three times per week. Third, who said the injections were "painful?" Procrit is self-administered once per week by a very small injection given just under the skin. The discomfort is minimal. Procrit has an excellent track record for efficacy and tolerability with essentially no drug-drug interactions or significant side effects.

So, I'd say the good news far outweighs the bad here. True, there is unfortunately no oral formulation (the drug is not effective if swallowed), but having a highly effective, extremely well tolerated medication that is self-administered only once per week is a definite bonus. I'm a bit concerned your doc didn't explain all this to you. Please make sure you are being seen by a competent HIV specialist, OK? Write back if you have any further questions.

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Critical Red blood cells
Next
sounds petty, but it's not easy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement