Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this the final stage?
Jan 6, 2004

My friend has had HIV/AIDS since 1992. He was recently doing fine until the seizures started. He has recently been very absent minded and has been losing alot of weight, what's happenning?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The "final stage?" I certainly hope not. Is your friend seeing a competent AIDS specialist? If not, he certainly should be! There are a number of potential causes for his symptoms. That "he was recently doing fine" would suggest that he has some sort of opportunistic illness toxoplasmosis, CNS lymphoma, PML . . . . A complete list of possibilities would be quite extensive. The important thing to realize here is that there may well be a very treatable underlying condition responsible for your friend's recent and worrisome downturn. He may well need an advocate to make sure he's getting the proper evaluation and treatment he deserves. If you need to locate an HIV specialist in your area, (perhaps for a second opinion?), try the American Academy of HIV Medicine's website at www.aahivm.org.

We'll all hope with you that this is indeed not the final stage, but rather only a brief and temporary setback.

Good luck to both you and your friend.

Dr. Bob


Previous
HOW CAN WE HELP?
Next
Thanks...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement