Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RAW SEX WITH ESCORT IS PCR TESTING RELIABLE?
Sep 5, 2003

Dear Dr. Bob:

I recently engaged in a barebacking encounter with a male escort who swears he is negative. I understand that the conventional wisdom is not to believe such a representation. I was the insertive partner and this is the only possible exposure to HIV transmission that I have had in the last 11 months. I am obviously very concerned about the possibility of contacting HIV through this encounter. It was a stupid mistake and one I do not intend to make again. I called AIM Healthcare and was told they offer PCR testing for HIV. I was informed I should wait 14 days after exposure and that the test is very reliable in determining my HIV status. Is this an accurate representation?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yeah, I agree. I don't think I'd believe a barebacking male escort even if he had a lie detector strapped to his Mr. Happy!

So your risk is one episode of insertive anal sex with a guy of unknown HIV status. This does place you at some degree of risk for STD's, including HIV. The formal recommendation at this time is for ELISA (antibody) testing at 3 months. PCR testing is a very sensitive assay, but not usually recommended for routine screening, because it has a significant false positive rate. That means your test may indicate you're HIV-positive, when, in reality, you are not. Certainly a negative PCR at 2 weeks could be considered encouraging, but I'd still recommend an antibody test at 3 months. And if you do decide to get a PCR, don't be overly alarmed if your result is positive, as this may be a "false" positive.

Hope that helps clarify things for you.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Newly diagnosed and hurting
Next
My doc is not helping me with my Fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement