Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help my boyfriend!!!!!!
Aug 21, 2003

Hello Dr. Bob, First of all, I know you have answered tons of questions relating to lap dancing and HIV.

I realize all of you anwers were you can't contract HIV through lap dancing.

I want you to say "no" to my question also.

My boyfriend went to New York in early June and went to a strip club. He was given a lap dance by a nude stripper. She undid his pants revealing his boxers. He is afraid that she may have grinded on his revealed penis however no penetration. Could he have contracted HIV (assuming that the stripper was even HIV infected)?

It was hard for him to even tell me this, so could you please give me the answer?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yep, I've answered several tons of lap dancing questions, and the answer is always the same. You cannot contract HIV from a lap dance no matter how hard the nude stripper grinds away. No penetration no HIV. When it comes to lap dancing, it really is that simple.

So, tell your boyfriend to relax. OK?

Dr. Bob


Previous
ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION
Next
People Enroll in a Clinical Trial LIke Me!!!! Please POst!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement