Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Forgot To Ask
Aug 21, 2003

Hello, it's me again (Gary with the poolde). I sent you a question severa days ago (still waiting for your answer) and forgot to add: My Doc does blood work every three months to make sure everything is in check and I know I'm not anemic. My question: Do you think procit may help even though I'm not anemic?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Gary -- and hello there poodle,

No, Procrit is not recommended if you are not anemic. Pushing red blood cell counts and hemoglobin above the normal ranges can be dangerous. You'll need to work closely with your HIV specialist to find the cause or causes of your fatigue, and treat those underlying conditions.

Sorry, I think I may have missed your previous question. If you need further advice, please write back. Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
neg at 12.5 weeks, time to fiesta?
Next
extreme suffering

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement