Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MGUS,false +HIV?
Jul 3, 2003

hi,there. I am 33 years old. I was dx with MGUS 6month ago. I have significant anemia(h and h-10.1 and 31.1)my spike is igg kappa-level is 1.31(rising since last check in March),igg level is 2100(rising also),normal is under 1600) 2 bone marrow bx were "slight kappa predominance,10 plasma cells. protein level in blood is 8.7(sl. high). By the way testing showed elisa POSITIVE-HIV with 2 repeated western blots being negative at 2 moth intervals. Can this somehow be related to the gammopathy?I feel really bad,fatigued,leg cramping and back pain also. Any help would be appreciated as I am very concerned about what to do and feeling worse by the day. Thank you. Mindy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mindy,

Yes, gammopathies can result in false positive HIV tests. I would tend to believe the negative Western Blots; however, to be certain, this is one instance where a viral load test could be helpful. Your fatigue is most likely related to your anemia. Hopefully your physicians are actively treating both your MGUS and its related complications aggressively, including the anemia. Since this is an HIV information website, I really cant go into great detail about therapies for other conditions, but I did want to let you know that conditions with abnormally elevated antibody levels, such as the various gammopathies, can give false positive HIV tests.

Hope this helps. Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Dating HIV+ guy, sex question, want to make it work
Next
Dr.Bob i need you on this one

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement