Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hahaha...Big ?
May 19, 2003

Hi, Robert: I think you are such a sweet guy. First, thanks for taking your time to read my e-mail (with poor writting skill.) Actually, I am a international student at college. I tested 3 times for hiv. They were 1,2,5 months. All of them came back negative. Also the person who I had sexial encounter was also tested negative (I guess that were the only one who had sex with him, but who know except him) Anyway, I still experience some symptoms. I don't feel that I am health as before. Should I get test again?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If your HIV test is negative at 3 or more months after your possible exposure, then HIV is not your problem. No additional HIV testing is warranted, especially if both you and your partner have tested HIV-negative! If you dont feel well, have a checkup with your general medical doctor. One thing thats for certain, HIV is not the cause of your problem.

Stay Well, Dr Bob


Previous
incredible bob
Next
Is fatigue a "normal" HIV effect?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement