Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mortality in age of haart.
Apr 25, 2003

What are the leading causes of death for those who seroconverted after the advent of HAART? Does this group of people still die from HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Well thats actually a fairly complicated question. HIV is not curable, at least not yet. So consequently yes, it can still be a fatal illness. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) unfortunately does not work for everyone for a variety of reasons. For instance, its possible someone could have a strain of the HIV virus, which is resistant to all the HAART medications currently available. Or perhaps the medication could not be tolerated due to side effects or toxicities. The leading causes of death in folks with uncontrollable HIV disease are opportunistic infections and cancers. I should quickly add, however, that with optimal care from an HIV specialist and the availability of more and more anti-HIV drugs (with more in the pipeline), death rates from HIV/AIDS are decreasing for those lucky enough to have access to the drugs and to be able to tolerate the long-term side effects.

Stay tuned to The Body for new therapeutic advances as they develop!

Dr. Bob


Previous
read my fan mail, you bastard
Next
going suicidal ... hiv or my mind

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement