Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Botox safe
Mar 27, 2003

I was just diagnozed as positive one week ago. I was neg as of my last test one year ago. It sucks! I will find out my cd4 nad viral load next week. I have what seem like a silly question--I had a botox treatment scheduled for next week (I had it a treatment 6 months ago). I know vanity and searching for attractive mates is part of what got my into this situation, but anyway is it safe for me to get the botox? I know also my priorities should change but maybe mine never will :) PS I ALWAYS used a condom!! Kevin

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Kevin,

First off, if your previous HIV tests were all negative and you ALWAYS used a latex condom properly, then you should have your HIV test repeated. Your positive result may be a lab error. Let's hope so!

Even if it's not, and you are indeed HIV-positive, no need to cancel that appointment for Botox.

Priorities always change over time, but that doesn't mean you can't look fabulous with new or additional priorities!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Sleepless Nights
Next
taking no hiv meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement