Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effect of mono on window period
Mar 8, 2003

Hi,

If I was exposed to mono at the same time as hiv, would the 3 month elisa test still be reliable? Does mono delay the production of hiv Abs? Would a qual dna pcr still pick this up since it's not looking for Abs?

If mono does cause a delay in hiv Ab production, is it a significant amount of time (do I have to wait another 3 months)?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Please submit questions like these to me at the Safer Sex Forum. This forum is reserved for those who are confirmed to be HIV-positive.

Briefly no, mononucleosis would not interfere with HIV antibody production or the accuracy of an HIV test. You do not need any further HIV tests.

Congratulations on your negative test. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob


Previous
Mitochondria.....:)
Next
happy-hepper

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement