Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STD Testing
Mar 1, 2003

Dr. Frascino,

I'd like to thank you for answering my question concerning hiv symptoms. I'm proud to say that my four and a half month test for hiv came out negative. What a relief. I'd also like to ask you a question about STD testing(not hiv). I know this is off the forum subject, but I really feel that you give honest, dependable, answers. I had unprotected sex with a high risk individual(my only sexual encounter ever-and of course it came while intoxicated). Well, eleven days afterwards I tested for std's. Both the blood test and culture thing they put in my penis came out negative. It seems that everything is going smooth at this point but I heard somewhere that std's may not show up on a test for months. Would you say that an 11 day std test is sufficient. And if so am I in the clear now. I really wish I could stop being worried. Thanks for everything and I wish you well.

Sincerely, A very grateful person

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Very Grateful Person,

Yes, your 11-day STD screen is conclusive. You can stop worrying now. Having the "thing they put in your penis" is enough punishment for your lapse in judgment and will probably be an excellent reminder not to put yourself at risk ever again!

Yell, "WOO-HOO" and relax. You're fine! Stay that way!

Dr. Bob


Previous
Looking for some understanding...Part 2.
Next
is this three months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement