Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks Dr. Bob
Feb 15, 2003

Dr. Bob, thanks for your advice and encouragement. After reading your story, it's just amazing to see how much will and courage you have to carry on. It is people like you that give folks like me hope to keep on going. My wife is seeing an ID specialist and at the time of delivery her viral load was 7000. There was no complications with the pregnacy. Labor was induced because the baby was overdue. After about five hours of no progress, the doctor decided to do the c-section. As in your case, another doctor may have become infected as a result of a needle prick. I am sure she would have been a lot more careful if my wife's HIV status had been known during delivery. Again thanks a million.

Confused

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Confused,

Your wife's viral load at time of delivery was relatively low. That's encouraging. That she had a c-section also decreases the risk of vertical transmission. That's also encouraging. We are all keeping all our fingers and toes crossed that both you and your child will remain HIV-negative. Make sure the ID specialists that your wife and child are seeing are also HIV/AIDS specialists. The two are not always synonymous.

Good luck. Write back anytime.

Dr. Bob


Previous
In-Town Presentations?
Next
the great fellatio debate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement