Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


procrit plus HGH
Feb 7, 2003

Hey Doc, Any problem with me mixing my HGH with my Procrit in the same syringe for my daily shots? The advice nurse at the clinic said it was probably OK but I don't really trust her. Thanks man. You've been a life saver for me and remain my inspiration! Todd

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Todd,

Your instincts not to trust the "advice" nurse are as "good" as the advice nurse's advice is "bad!" In other words, you have great instincts, and she gives really crappy advice! I'm glad you decided to write! Injectable medications should not be mixed in the same syringe. That can cause all sorts of problems. Also, are you really getting "daily shots" for Procrit? Hopefully that wasn't more sage advice from the same woefully uninformed nurse?! Procrit can be administered just once per week. The usual starting dose is 40,000 units. So, as far as Procrit is concerned, 1 little prick per week is all you need. You might also want to check on your dose of Human Growth Hormone. But check directly with your AIDS specialist doctor, not with "Miss It's Probably OK" nurse. OK?

Write back if you have any other concerns or need more info.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Words of appreciation...
Next
RE: Life threatening for my family

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement