Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are you ok?
Dec 19, 2002

Dear Dr Bob: I have sent in several questions ,none have which have been answered,but I think it is because you have answered other questions that are similar.My question was I had a Elisa test at 89 days after having Oral sex performed on me by a sex worker at a massage parlor,it came back non-reactive.I took another Elisa test at 110 days after incident it also came back non-reactive.Can I feel confident that I didn't get infected from this possible exposure?That has been my question for about a month,but no reply.What has me worried is the well being of you.I have read your replys that you have been living with hiv for 10years!I am praying for you as well as everyone else that has this disease that they will find a cure for it soon!I haven't seen any replys from you for any questions for a while and I hope that you are ok.You are an inspiration! God bless you, Gregg

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Gregg,

Thanks for your concern. Yes, I'm OK! I was in Amsterdam - one of my favorite cities! Shortly after I returned to the San Francisco Bay Area, we had a major storm that knocked our power out. Consequently, I did not have access to my computer; worse yet, no lights, no heat, and perhaps worst of all, no season finale of The Sopranos! (Luckily, a friend taped it for me!)

You are also right that I have answered many questions like yours in the past (see archives), and the answer is always the same. Oral sex is low risk and a 3-month ELISA is conclusive. You are negative. Start WOO-HOOing.

I must also say that I've been instructed not to answer questions outside the scope of this forum - HIV-related Fatigue and Anemia. So everyone please, please understand that your questions about possible infection must be posted to The Body's Safer Sex/HIV Prevention Expert Forum.

Stay well, Gregg. Happy Holidays!

Dr. Bob


Previous
Puerto Rico Tyler is DONE with THIS THING! WOO HOO
Next
AIDS IS A MENTAL CONDITION

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement