Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Respond
Dec 4, 2002

Dr.Bob First I want to thank you for being an compassionate human being. Second I;ve read your responses in the past and I know that you only respond to question directed to your study. But after reading some of the other physician responses I feel that you would give me the honest answer without being so brutal or empty. I have intercoure on Aug 17 2002 and the condom came off, the guy said that he was ok, but of course I got tested and the results were negative. I was told in order to get conclusive results that I would have to get tested six moths after the exposure in order to completely sure. I screwed up agin and had oral with another guy, but that was it and I have not been with any one since the conern is I realized afterwards that my mouth had a cut because I bit my jaw. I am going back to be retested.This guy had both Ampicillin and Levaquin in his bathroom. Are either one of these HIV drugs? Please answer for me. I have been experiecing headaches (persistent)for the weeks, severe sore throat (persistent) for three weeks, night sweats, cough, pinching under my arms. Thanks Dr. Bob even if you don't respond.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Gosh, I sure hope no one ever thinks my responses are "brutal or empty!" But you are correct; some physicians do lack a proper "bedside manner." Speaking of manners, were you really checking out this guy's medicine cabinet while pretending to take a whiz??? No worries about the ampicillin or levaquin, by the way. These are both antibiotics! They are used to fight off bacterial infections like strep throat or a urinary tract infection. They are not HIV drugs. The 6-month follow-up HIV test is recommended only if you had a "significant" exposure, i.e. receptive anal/vaginal intercourse with someone known to be HIV-positive. Otherwise, a negative test at 3 months is all you really need. Hope that helps! Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
I'm A Spoon etc
Next
After 12 months depression

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement