Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


elisa is reliable enough??
Nov 28, 2002

dear Dr. please answer these two questions 1) if elisa is done after 6 and 8 months and gives negative result can it be completely relied upon. i am asking it because i have heard that elisa also gives false negative. 2) can fatigue and weight loss start right fromthe beginning i.e. just a few weeks after the exposure? it will be a great help for me if you clarify these two points to me. thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

These questions belong in the Safe Sex, HIV Prevention Forum.

1. 6-month ELISA is considered conclusive. 2. Fatigue is multifactorial and therefore can be related to many potential causes, such as depression, medication side effects, anemia, etc. HIV-related fatigue increases in frequency and severity as the disease progresses.

Similar story with weight loss. If you don't eat because you're depressed, you'll lose weight, whether you are HIV+ or not. However, true HIV wasting is most frequent and severe as the disease progresses.

Hope that helps,

Dr. Bob


Previous
A QUESTION ABOUT THRUSH...
Next
What is happening?I am CONFUSE.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement