Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I finally be sure?
Nov 14, 2002

I had unprotected sex with an iv drug user(anal & vaginal). This occured on July 26th. On Sept 17th, 53 days post exposure I had a neg elisa and quantitative pcr rna <400 copies. On Nov 5th 100 days post exposure I had a neg elisa and a quantitative pcr rna <50 copies. What do you think? Can I finally put hiv aside? Is there any way a person could have an undectectable viral load at three months and still be infected?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Can you finally put HIV aside after getting negative tests at 100 days? Well in most cases, yes. The CDC does recommend a 6-month test for "significant" risk exposures with a partner known to be HIV-positive. Because you had unprotected vaginal and anal sex, if you feel your partner, who is an IV drug user, has a significant chance of being HIV-positive, you may want to consider a 6-month test to be absolutely conclusive. Very rarely, folks can seroconvert out to the 6-month period. Your negative tests to date are very, very encouraging, and most likely your 6-month test will be negative as well.

Good luck. Try not to worry. The odds are very much in your favor. Don't' forget condoms next time to avoid future worries, OK? Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Fatigue, Herpes and HIV
Next
Ok I need to know should I woohoo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement