Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


some concern
Nov 14, 2002

I had unprotected sex with a Professional baseball player 3 times during a weekend visit I had. He pulled out all three times before he ejaculated, but I am still worried. This encounter occured about 5 weeks ago and I have not felt any symptoms as of yet. His HIV status is unknown to me, but he is also Hispanic and I don't know his sexual history. How concerned should I be, and would you recomend me getting tested, and if so, when?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Sex with a Latin professional baseball player 3 times during a weekend visit! I'm not really a baseball fan, but that sounds hot. "Take me out to a ballgame," indeed! I did see something like this in an adult film once, but the guy didn't really look like a professional baseball player. OK, I digress. Sorry.

OK, your mistake wasn't playing "catcher" for your ballplayer, but rather not using a "mitt," so to speak. All your concerns would be mute had you wrapped his bat before playing ball. OK, but that's in the past. Your risk is 3 hot sessions of unprotected sex - not sure if vaginal or anal from your question. Either way, you have put yourself at risk. Pulling out before ejaculating decreases the risk somewhat, but certainly not completely. Yes, you should get tested for HIV 3 months after your last homerun with baseball guy. Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
re: 17 year old guy
Next
RE Anrogel Use

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement