Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how can this be....
Nov 1, 2002

hi dr. bob, i just want to let you know that even having SAFE sex(with a condom) is still not safe. I was sick three weeks after my so calles "low-risk" exposure, then i developed all kinds of symptoms: hypopigmentation of my arms, dermatitis on my face, and now recenly very, very dry mouth, eyes and throat when i wake up. i get my results this friday, but i already know i'm screwed. i must be the most unluckiest person ever. i don't know how i am able going to cope with this....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'll have to disagree. Safer sex with proper use of a latex condom is indeed quite safe. Your symptoms are not suggestive of an acute seroconversion reaction. I strongly doubt you are "screwed," and I'm willing to bet that when Friday comes, you'll be WOO-HOOing and whistling an entirely different tune! So write back and let me know if my predictions turn out to be true or not! Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Thanks D.BoB please answer
Next
Need a WOO HOO !!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement