Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


burning feet and hands
Oct 22, 2002

Dear Dr. Robert. Is burning feet and hands a common ARS and could last for 3 and half monthes and continue, how likely is one to test fals hiv negitive after three monthes while the burning is still there? I was going through some of your responces and felt already great you are doing a wonderfull job may God bless you. sam.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Going Crazy Sam,

First off, burning hands and feet are not a sign of HIV seroconversion. As for your question about testing "regardless the risk," most experts (me included) and many agencies now consider a 3-month negative HIV ELISA to be conclusive for most "exposures". If you've had a very significant and risky exposure - such as unprotected receptive anal intercourse with someone who you know to be HIV-positive - or if you are a healthcare worker and got stuck with a large-bore needle from a patient with confirmed HIV disease, then testing again at 6 months as recommended by the CDC would certainly be reasonable and warranted.

Hope that helps,

Dr. Bob


Previous
PROTEIN/CALS PER DAY
Next
I don't know what is happening to me (Spanish fan)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement