Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS and anemia in relation to antibody production
Oct 22, 2002

Hey Dr. Bob!

Thank You for responding.

I would like to ask the following questions: 1) If someone was really experiencing ARS would seroconversion happen soon after? 2) Could seroconversion take months to occur after ARS? 3)Could a person have ARS and still be a late(longer than six months) seroconverter. 4)Could anemia weaken the immune system to the point that it would delay the production of antibodies to HIV?

Thanks Again, One of your biggest fans!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Biggest Fan,

You are very welcome, although I really have no way of knowing which of the many questions I answered was yours. Briefly to answer your current concerns:

1. How soon is "soon?" Seroconversion generally occurs within a few weeks. 2. No, generally seroconversion occurs at the same time or very shortly after. 3. No, generally not. 4. No, anemia has nothing to do with the production of HIV antibodies, and does not impair or delay HIV test results.

You're welcome, again.

Dr. Bob


Previous
17 yr old guy + Anxiety question
Next
Survival of Low Hemoglobin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement