Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me
Sep 9, 2002

Dear Dr.

About 4 weeks after a possible exposure I developed an unusual vaginal discharge and a white tongue together with myalgia and fever. The first two have persisted for 6 months. During this time I have suffered from profound fatigue,nausea,low grade fevers, reddening of the sclera of the eye,easy bruising and pallour. I tested negative on ELISA and p24 at 17, 24 and 29 weeks from the exposure. I am at my wits end. The discharge is not irritating in any way (only visible)and its ph is ~5. I was tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea and both were negative. What are my chances of being infected do you think given absolutely no exposure in the intervening time?

Thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You've tested HIV-negative beyond 6 months with absolutely no exposure in the intervening time. The chances of your being HIV-positive are exactly zero, nyet, nada, zilch. OK? Work with your general physician to evaluate your symptoms of fatigue, nausea, fever, etc. See a gynecologist, if necessary, about the vaginal discharge. One thing for certain, your problem is not HIV. Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
I still can't function HELLPP!
Next
Fatigue, Muscle Soarness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement