Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diarrhea only?
Sep 5, 2002

Dr. Bob,

You know the reason you get questions in this category with subjects that should be asked in other categories is because you answer so colorfully and kindly!

with that in mind, i just have one quick and easy question for you: have you ever heard of a person whose primary-hiv symptom experience was ONLY diarrhea? I know some people experience no symptoms at all, and some are very severe, and some are in-between. But 2-3 weeks after a low-risk exposure i began having diarrhea. today is day six in a row of diarrhea - with no fever, no rash, no exhaustion, no nothing. So i'm getting a little nervous, even though it was very low-risk, heterosexual encounter.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Six days in a row of the trots? Oh, that doesn't sound like much fun. Also, doesn't sound like HIV either. You are correct that ARS can be anything from asymptomatic to very severe, but your symptoms are certainly not characteristic. See your doctor. He or she can run a stool test to see if you might have picked up a parasite or other germ. Don't be nervous, unless you are starting to run low on Charmin and can't get out to the local store!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Want our Honest Opnion Plz...
Next
your advice 16 years!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement