Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you've helped me before...
Aug 27, 2002

dear doc, i hope you had a wonderful time in alaska--i've heard it's beautful! ok, now for my question. after a possible exposure (possible semen in contact with mucous membranes) i experienced a red itchy rash on my face and a severe outbreak of cold sores on my lips, complete with low grade fever. two weeks later i was dignosed with thrush and got several strange lesions (light brown in color) on my leg. the thrush cleared with med. but reoccured 3weeks later along with open skin lesions on my face and feet. i have been told by several sources that such lesions would not occur so early in hiv infection. what is your opinion? i have tested negative via elisa and dna pcr at 3 months. are these tests sufficient to rule out hiv?? i appreciate your help on this matter.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, Alaska is definitely worth a visit. Glaciers, whales, otters, bears, eagles, salmon swimming upstream, totem poles, white water rafting on glacier rivers . . .. hmmmm . . . many fond memories. Oh, OK, enough daydreaming and back to work. A negative ELISA and DNA/PCR 3 months after your exposure would definitely rule out HIV as a cause for your symptoms. I'd suggest you see a dermatologist if the skin symptoms persist. The good news is that it's definitely not HIV-related, OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
anemia of chronic disease
Next
Will you comment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement