The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Follow up question--Aug 7--please it is important
Aug 27, 2002

Dear Dr. Bob,

Glad to have you were really missed on this forum.

You said in the Aug 7 post that a 3 month test should be indeed conclusive. Does the generation of the test being used have any bearing on this statement ? I need your opinion, and the fact that you are an immunologist, will add much more weight to it.

Many thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino


Nice to be back, although I must admit Alaska was gorgeous. Certainly the newer tests are slightly more refined in picking up rarer strains and potential cases of HIV seroconversion, but my statement still holds. In most cases, a 3-month antibody test is conclusive (despite the generation of the antibody being used). Hope that helps.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob

Strange fatigue like symptoms..
Anemia follow-up from 7/22/02

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint