Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dr bob plzz answer {INDIA} ...MY ANGEL
Aug 27, 2002

HI DOC

IF IAM EXPOSED TO BLOOD WHAT STD WILL I GET?IN WHAT TIME WILL THE SYMPTOMS APPEAR?AND IF IAM NEGATIVE SHOULD I TEST FOR STD?

SIR I HAD TESTED MY BLOOD IN THE PATHOOLOGY LAB,THE LAB TECHNICIAN SAID THEY USED A DIPOSABLE SYRINGE? SHOULD I TEST?THERE IS A FREQUENT INFLAMMATION ON THE BELOW SIDE OF MY PENIS NOT THE OPENING OF URETHRA?

HI

SIR I HAD A NEGATIVE TEST ,BUT STILL THERE IS INFLAMATION ON MY PENIS{NOT THE BEGNING OF URETHRA},NOT REGULARLY, SIR SHOULD I TEST FOR STD? AND MY FEAR IS THAT I WOULD I HAVE BEEN INFECTED THROUGH THE SYRINGE USED DURING THE TEST,ALTHOUGH THE LAB TECHNICIAN TOLD ME THAT THEY USE A DISPOSABLE SYRINGES?SIR PLEASE ADVICE?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You cannot contract an STD from a disposable syringe. So whatever is going on with your Mr. Happy is not related to your blood test. OK?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
The tube popped
Next
Strange fatigue like symptoms..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement