Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DR BOB U ARE MY LAST HOPE{INDIA}
Aug 9, 2002

HI DR BOB I TESTED FOR ANTIBODIES AT APRROXIMATELY 92 DAYS? IS IT CONCLUSVE? AND NOW MY FEAR IS I WOULD HAVE ACQURIED INFECTION WHILE DRAWING MY BLOOD FOR THE TEST THROUGH THE SYRINGE? IS IT POSSIBLE SHOULD I TEST AGAIN?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello India!

An antibody test at 92 days is conclusive. You do not have HIV. No, you cannot acquire HIV by getting your blood drawn for the test. Relax! You're just fine.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Dr. Bob, please shoot some holes in my theory with rationality
Next
Update: What tests next

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement