Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared
Aug 8, 2002

Hi, it's been 15 months since I had unprotected sex with a young lady, and at the time of intercourse I was highly intoxicated and the young lady I was told was on exstacy. Weeks after my genitals was acting up and I got really worried and stressed. I went to the doctor and had contracted no known std. I tested a month later and I was negative. But since I have been fatigued. What should I do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your "genitals were acting up?!?" Exactly what were Sergeant Pepper and The Boys doing? Perhaps whistling the theme from "Days of Wine and Roses?" If you had unprotected vaginal intercourse and are worried about HIV, you'll need to get an HIV test at least 3 months after the exposure. Since your exposure was 15 months ago, you can get the test anytime! Fatigue can be a sign of many things, including stress or anxiety induced when one's genitals start acting up!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
condom troubles
Next
NEED HELP PLEASE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement