Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The simplest question...
Aug 7, 2002

Hi Doc. Quickly, if a woman was infected with HIV for a year or so, could she have a SED rate of only 4 or would it be significantly higher? I've heard many conflicting opinions, the majority stating it would be higher at any stage of HIV infection. Your opinion, as you are so highly respected by us, will be the final one. Thank you, and keep up the great work!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

This question comes up fairly frequently and my answer is always the same. The Sed rate test is a nonspecific test for inflammation and cannot be used to "rule in" or "rule out" HIV disease. There should be no conflicting opinions on this subject. Sed rate is not related to HIV testing. Can the Sed rate be elevated with HIV infection? Yes! Can the Sed rate be normal with HIV infection? Also, yes!

Bottom line; don't try to second-guess HIV infection. If you've been at risk, get an HIV test!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
despair :(
Next
italian in distress need your guidance!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement