Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/HEP B ??...REAL WORRIED
Aug 7, 2002

I recieved oral sex (with condom at all times) for a escort about 6 months ago. I'm really worried about this. What is the chance of contracting HEP B or HIV or other STD for that matter. Should I get tested for Hep/HIV. Please answer....I'm fraking out. I've been feeling really tired lately..any relation??? Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Oh yes, I think there is a relation, but perhaps not the one you are worrying about. Stress and anxiety (perhaps also known as "fraking out"?) can cause fatigue. Oral sex with a condom is safe. HIV cannot pass through latex any easier than you can walk through a solid steel wall. Same thing for hepatitis B. If you can't put this out of your mind, go ahead and get HIV and hepatitis B tests. Your exposure was 6 months ago, so your tests will be completely accurate. Based on your story, they will be extremely negative as well. If after WOO-HOOing with the good news, your fatigue doesn't "magically" go away, then see your general medical doctor. You could have another cause for those tired feelings.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Dentists??
Next
despair :(

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement