Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I be worried?
Aug 6, 2002

Hi Dr. Bob,

I had sex with a woman about 2 months ago, with a condom. The thing is, before we had sex, she told me she had HIV. I paid it no mind, since I figured if I used a condom it would be all right. But since that episode, I've been feeling tired all the time, I've been feeling like my neck is swollen, and the other day the entire right side behind my ears was swollen. I'm a little worried....ok maybe a lot worried. I tested negative at 4 weeks. Any advice?

ps. sorry that this isn't really a fatigue and anemia question, but I really love reading your responses and I trust your opinion on the matter. Thanks Dr. Bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

My best advice would be to stop worrying! HIV cannot pass through a latex condom. Your symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. Have your doctor check out your "swollen neck" symptom. It may be completely normal. It certainly does not sound like an HIV seroconversion-type symptom. Fatigue can be related to all sorts of things, including anxiety/stress/depression; inadequate rest, diet, and/or anxiety; anemia, hormonal problems; infections; etc.; etc.; etc. Your 4-week test is negative. That's encouraging, but not conclusive. If you've had significant risk, I recommend you wait until 3 months for your HIV test.

Thanks for the compliments.

Stay well!

Dr. Bob


Previous
HELPPPPPPP !!11
Next
Bob, Please answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement