Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your help
Aug 6, 2002

Mr. robert. My name is Bob and I live at Nevada but I'm mexicano. Well, I tell you my story. if a girl touch her fluids with one finger and 30 seconds later or 60 try to introduce it in my ass. Have I to be afraid? or not? how much time the virus can live out? I don't know whether this girl has hiv but she is a sexworker. Thanks my friend. Bye. Bob P.S: after this case where I didn't have contact with your vagine I got simptoms like hiv -5 weeks-. (flu, sore throat, etc) ARS I didn't feel that this girl has done that but I don't know what happen and I'm afraid and her way to behave was unusual because she got out of the room for 3 minutes.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Mexicano Bob in Nevada!

No need to worry about the risk of HIV from the activity you describe. HIV does not live very long outside the body and it would be nearly impossible for her, even if she was HIV-positive, to transfer enough vaginal fluids to pose a significant risk to you.

I'm not sure what you mean by "she got out of the room for 3 minutes," but your symptoms at 5 weeks were most likely not HIV-related. If you are worried, go ahead and get tested, but I'll bet it will be negative.

One last thing Bob, as for your statement, "I didn't have contact with your vagine . . . ," I can definitely assure you that didn't happen!!!

I think you are fine, Bob. Stay healthy.

Dr. Bob


Previous
I'm never going back again!
Next
Mom asking again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement