Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I Be Negative?
Aug 1, 2002

I have tested twice and both tests have came back negative. I tested a month(April 2002) after possible exposure-guy #1, but before I took the test, I was having sex with another partner-guy #2. Finding out later, I needed to be tested atleast 3 to 6 months after possible exposure, I retested in early July 2002. Results were negative. But I was still having sex with guy #2 before I took the 2nd test. Does me having sex AGAIN before testing, interfere with the results from guy #1?

And I have lost 20.lbs in 2 months for an unknown reason. Including naseau, shaky, fatigued.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Guy #1 and Guy #2. How many men names "Guy" are you having sex with? To answer your question, No. Nookie with #2 will not affect blood test results from Nookie with #1. What you need to do is start using condoms with Guy (Tom, Dick, and Harry, too). Then get an HIV test 3 months after your unprotected exposure. If that's negative, you're fine. The weight loss and fatigue may be due to stress and worry. Check with your regular medical doctor for other potential causes, i.e. inadequate diet, stomach problems, etc.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob


Previous
exposure type
Next
Please help me get my life back...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement