Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibody test enough:?
Aug 1, 2002

A couple of years ago I slept with a couple of women I knew nothing about. 6-7 months after my last promiscuous experience, I and my current partner took the HIV antibody test. (she also had slept with no one other then me in the 6-7 months) Both tests came back negative however, I've heard that in some freak cases the body does not build HIV anitbodies, so that a actual virus test is required to be 100 percent sure I am not infected. What do you think? We have been in a monogamous relationship since the tests. Should we both be tested again? I'm still afraid to give blood to the Red Cross!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

An HIV antibody test 6-7 months after an exposure is absolutely conclusive. No, you do not need any additional tests. Go ahead give blood! The Red Cross can use it! All donations are screened for HIV.

You and your partner are well. Stay that way!

Dr. Bob


Previous
Warmest regards
Next
Fatigue after oral sex RE.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement