Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


are you now saying reletively O.K?
Aug 1, 2002

Dr. Frascino

I wrote into you a while ago and still like to read your answers to other questions. What just bothered me is that when you answered me about my risk wich was deep kissing and recieving oral sex one time you said you agreed with the other doctors (safe sex forum, hopkins site, and my GP) that I was "indeed OK" and that testing was not even recomended for such extremely low risk. Have things changed? assuming there was nothing unusual such as a mouth full of blood and open wounds on the penis and in the mouth.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope, nothing has changed. I still agree with your other sources of information. Deep kissing and one-time insertive oral sex carry an extremely low risk. Some folks might be confused by the term "receiving" oral sex. Receptive oral sex with ejaculation carries a higher theoretical risk than insertive oral sex. As for the mouthful of blood and open wounds on the penis - Yuk! Who would want to have oral sex like that? But yes, that, too, increases the risk.

Hope that clarifies things.

Dr. Bob


Previous
What Happened?
Next
A Warm Gratitude from a Filipino Guy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement