Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dear doctor, u are an epitome of kindness
Aug 1, 2002

Dear Doctor (5th try),

U are an epitome of kindness and those gentle words provides much needed solace.I am eternally grateful if u help me with this.

I had an oral sex with condoms 3 months before,and before the condom was put on, for 2 seconds, she has tip of her tongue on my penis glands.I am now having knee muscle pain, but no weight loss, no fever and twice i had loose stools.My CBC count and urine tests are OK.Hepatitis is negative.I am totally scared and feel terrified whether I am infected.Can u please save my life by advising me that are those indications suggestive of infection of HIV? I shall remember u forever.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Thanks for your kind words. Oral sex with a condom is completely safe. The 2 seconds that she had her tongue on your penis do not represent a significant risk. HIV is really not all that easy to contract. Your symptoms are not at all suggestive of HIV, and based on your exposure, I don't think you even need to get tested. However, if that will put your mind at rest, go ahead, since it's been 3 months since the exposure. I can assure you that if this is our only risk, you are absolutely negative!

Stay well and keep practicing safe sex.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Please Please Please answer
Next
you are good

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement