Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Please Please answer
Aug 1, 2002

Dear Dr.:

About 5 years ago I had vaginal intercourse for about two seconds (literally) when I thought about what I was doing without protection and decided to stop. I waited 5 months and took the Confide home hiv test (which at the time was THE test approved by the FDA) It was negative.

Should I still be worried. (Truthfully I don't ever think I stopped). As far as I know, my boyfriend was not in any high risk group.

Please answer.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Only 2 seconds of exposure? I'll definitely assume there was no ejaculation involved. If there was, your boyfriend really has a problem! Anyway, you took the home test at 5 months and it was negative. So you have minimal exposure and a negative test 5 months later. That adds up to absolutely HIV-negative in my book. You've been worrying for 5 years?? That's 2 1/2 years of worry for every 1 second of vaginal intercourse. I think you've worried enough. Negative is negative.

It just doesn't get any simpler than that!

Don't worry. Be Happy.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
My nightmare
Next
dear doctor, u are an epitome of kindness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement