Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd Test Negative Still Worried
Jul 22, 2002

I had oral sex with a partner that I don't know the status of. I was the insertive partner. The next day when I stripped to take a shower I know traces of blood in my under and on my penis. I had a test done in 30 days 60 days and 97 days. All test were negative. Should I continue to be worried or presumed okay. I look forward to your response. I have lost 15lbs in 3 weeks since my 97 day test. I know I had a respiratory infection, but I can't shake a cough that is dry and continue to have some drainage from post nasual drip. I have gained 4 lbs back lately. Should I continue to be worried?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Insertive oral sex is considered relatively low risk. Your negative test at 3 months confirms you are not infected. The cough and post-nasal drip are not related to HIV. Perhaps it's allergies, a head cold, or sinus infection. As for the blood, all I can say is next time pick a partner who knows what they are doing. They are not supposed to use their teeth!

So, stop worrying, start eating, and see your doctor about your post-nasal drip and cough.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
testosterone
Next
TESTING OUT OF STATE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement