Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fatigue and Aches/Symptoms
Jun 24, 2002

Dr. Bob:

Almost 11 weeks ago, I engaged in deep kissing, fingering and kissing of nipples with a female sex worker. She also gave me a protected oral sex followed by a handjob w/o a condom. I believe that all the above fit into a low risk category but I am deeply concerned about the kissing (open sores etc.). My concern stems from symptoms I have experiences and continue to experience now. These are back, shoulder, stomache and leg muscle aches and pains, mild temperature (up to 99), slightly raised nodes under armpits and leftside of the chest as well as a flush feeling in my face. Do you feel in your expert opinion that these may by signs of exposure to the HIV virus or ARV symptoms? Your comments would be very very greatfully received. I plan to perform a HIV test post 12 weeks.

Thank you and Godd bless.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You followed the safer sex guidelines and your risk, even with the "tonsil-hockey" activities is extremely low. Your symptoms - muscle aches and pains, flushed face, etc. - are not suggestive of HIV. A temp. up to 99 is completely normal and I'll bet you couldn't really tell a slightly raised lymph node form a normal one, now could you? So your risk is extremely now and symptoms are not suggestive for HIV. Your 12-week test will undoubtedly be negative and you'll be WOOHOOing soon. You're welcome! And "Godd" bless you too.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob


Previous
Provigil
Next
whats on my tongue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement