Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you are such a nice person!!!
Jun 11, 2002

i had unprotected oral sex on a man without ejaculation..it was not rough oral sex..he hasn't been with anyone sexually since sept. 2001...but has kissed other girls..he tested negative for hiv and i just got a test at 5 weeks that came back negative....i have every symptom under god's sun...and yet i know he is telling the truth. i am getting tested again at 53 days and if that comes back negative,,,should i call it quits...i am on aniety pills and zoloft because i think i am going crazy...please help me sir

thankyou

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Having "every symptom under God's sun" does not mean you are HIV-positive. Oral sex without ejaculation is very low risk. That your partner tested HIV-negative and your 5-week test came back negative are more than encouraging. You do realize that if he is negative, it is impossible for you to get HIV from him, don't you? Yes, dear, call it quits and while you are at it, better call your therapist as well. You may need to have some additional help other than Zoloft in dealing with this irrational fear of (non-existent) HIV. Don't "go crazy." Get help. HIV is not your problem.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob


Previous
When undetectable will my doses be reduced?
Next
Tired

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement