Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


spanish guy needs help
May 13, 2002

Hi Roberto 24 months ago I had protected sex with a prostitute but Im not sure about the condom so Im still worried I get tested last month twice ( 23 months after the exposure ) and I got negative results but two months ago I had a very bad flu and since that time I m still tired ,I have muscles pain and somtimes I have strange symtomps like lack of apetite and back and stomach pain could I BE INFECTED ? A QUESTION FROM A 23 YEARS OLD SPANISH GUY THANKS A LOT

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Spanish Guy,

"Protected" sex does not pose a significant risk for HIV. Second, your 2 tests 23 months after the exposure were negative. That means that your bad flu was probably exactly that - a bad flu - not HIV. Your "strange" symptoms are also not characteristic of HIV. You're negative. Stay that way, OK?

Dr. "Roberto"


Previous
extreme fatigue, "you look pale"
Next
just for u saying thanks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement