Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ciao dr bob
May 3, 2002

Ciao Dr. Bob, if i didn't seroconvert at 172 days i won't seroconvert at 180, right?

I called the italian CDC and they told me they are adamant with the 6 months rule (window period here is 6 months) and that my test taken at 172 days isn't any good. I spoke to a doctor, not an operator. Should i remain confident in my 172 days 3rd generation assay with p24 or retest next week? My exposure: unprotected sex with girl of unknown status. My symptoms: 3 months of unexplicable sore throat and burning mouth. severe fatigue and malaise. no fever, no rashes, apparently no lymphadenopathy.

Thank you in advance doctor bob, and grazie mille, if you happen to come to italy i will be glad to see you here in tuscany.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Buon Giorno,

I'm sure the doctors at the Italian CDC are just following set guidelines. As an immunologist (an Italian immunologist at that!), I can assure you that a negative test at 172 days is the same as a negative test at 180 days. You're negative. Congratulations.

Tuscany! I have wonderful memories of my last trip there, exploring wonderful little towns from Siena to Montepulciano. So shall we meet in Viareggio or Forte dei Marmi for a dip in the sea and some sun? Or perhaps a cappuccino in San Gimignano?

Stay well.

Ciao,

Dr. Bob


Previous
ie...I need help
Next
TOWEL??!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement