Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just need simple clarification?
Jan 23, 2002

Dear Robert,

I am writing to you, as everybody else is ignoring me - and I found reading all your posts that you do help people far beyond.

I had several tests during period what it could relate to symptoms of acute infection:

1. Elisa 4 and 7 weeks negative

2. p24 Antigen negative 5 weeks.

3. DNA PCR negative seven weeks.

How conclusive those tests are and should I continue testing. I found very confusing answers regarding above tests in other questions related to the above tests.

Thanks for your time and wish you all the best. I am writing from Australia.

Response from Dr. Frascino

G'day Mate,

How are things in Oz? Your tests are all negative and very encouraging. Should you keep testing? Well, that would depend on your possible exposure. If it was a very significant high-risk exposure, then the current guidelines suggest a test at 3 and again at 6 months to be absolutely sure. Wish I could be more specific, but this is the best I can offer with the information provided.

Now, please pass the vegemite!

Dr. Bob


Previous
My Ghastly experience.......Please post
Next
stool test positive for blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement