Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Fatigue and AnemiaFatigue and Anemia
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test
Jan 13, 2002

Doctor Bob, I know this shouldn't be here, but I have posted it several times at the tranmission forum and not got a reply. Since you deal with anemia, maybe you can help me with this.

I am wondering that if I am anemic, could my condition interfere with a HIV test that I will soon take? I am afraid taht my anemia will cause late seroconversion or anyway, cause the test to show a false negative. It has been 12 months since my exposure, do you think I can trust my test results at this stage, me with anemia and everything?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Actually, your question does belong here in the fatigue and anemia forum, so I'm delighted to reply!

Could anemia interfere with an HIV test? Absolutely not. Could anemia cause late seroconversion to HIV-positive? Absolutely not. Could anemia cause a false-negative HIV test? Absolutely not. At 12 months, can you trust your HIV test? Absolutely yes.

Good luck on your test. Fear not, your anemia will not affect the results. We'll keep our fingers crossed for you and hope for a negative result.

By the way, HIV-positive or negative, I hope you are having your anemia tended to. Do you know the cause of it? Are you being treated? Anemia is a very treatable condition.

Best of luck. We are all rooting for you!

Dr. Bob


Previous
Procrit vs Steroids
Next
fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement